Skip to content
Caput Capital.

Real estate programs.

For investors, developers and sponsors. From a first fix and flip to a $140M commercial deal, placed across banks, debt funds, CMBS desks, agency correspondents, family offices and private capital.
Fix and flip investorsPurchase, gap and rehab fundingReal estate programs

Seven programs.

Bridge loansShort term capital to close now while longer term financing is arranged.

Terms run from 12 to 24 months for short term capital to 24 to 360 months for larger deals, set by the lender.

Start a request for bridge loans

Debt fundsPrivate lenders for deals that don't fit a bank's box.

Terms run from 12 to 24 months for short term capital to 24 to 360 months for larger deals, set by the lender.

Start a request for debt funds

Ground up constructionFinancing to build from land to a finished property.

Terms run from 12 to 24 months for short term capital to 24 to 360 months for larger deals, set by the lender.

Start a request for ground up construction

Mid constructionCapital to finish a project that stalled or ran over budget.

Terms run from 12 to 24 months for short term capital to 24 to 360 months for larger deals, set by the lender.

Start a request for mid construction

Fix and flipPurchase and rehab funding for investors who buy, renovate and sell.

Terms run from 12 to 24 months for short term capital to 24 to 360 months for larger deals, set by the lender.

Start a request for fix and flip

DSCR loansRental loans qualified on the property's cash flow, not your personal income.

Terms run from 12 to 24 months for short term capital to 24 to 360 months for larger deals, set by the lender.

Start a request for dscr loans

Acquisition fundingCapital to buy a property or a business.

Terms run from 12 to 24 months for short term capital to 24 to 360 months for larger deals, set by the lender.

Start a request for acquisition funding

How a fix and flip comes together.

Illustrative examples, not guarantees. Every deal is underwritten on its own terms.

1/5

  1. Step 1

    A $240K property.

    $240,000

    Purchase price

    Fix and flip, $240,000 purchase

    0% covered

    $0 funded of $240,000

    Fix and flip deal, step 1 of 5: A $240K property.
    1. The propertyNothing funded yet$240,000
      The property, $240,000, nothing funded yet, not yet funded
  2. Step 2

    The lender wants 20% down. That's $48K the investor doesn't have.

    $48,000

    Down payment the investor is missing

    Fix and flip, $240,000 purchase

    80% covered

    $192,000 funded of $240,000

    Fix and flip deal, step 2 of 5: The lender wants 20% down. That's $48K the investor doesn't have.
    1. Down payment missingThe 20% the lender wants first$48,000
      Down payment missing, $48,000, gap, not yet covered
    2. Lender's loanSenior debt, 80% of the purchase$192,000
      Lender's loan, senior debt, $192,000, in place
  3. Step 3

    We fund $40K of the gap.

    $40,000

    Gap funding from us

    Fix and flip, $240,000 purchase

    97% covered

    $232,000 funded of $240,000

    Fix and flip deal, step 3 of 5: We fund $40K of the gap.
    1. Still missingThe rest of the down payment$8,000
      Still missing, $8,000, gap, not yet covered
    2. Gap funding from usCovers most of the down payment$40,000
      Gap funding from us, $40,000, in place
    3. Lender's loanSenior debt, 80% of the purchase$192,000
      Lender's loan, senior debt, $192,000, in place
  4. Step 4

    Business credit covers the rest of the gap, plus the rehab.

    $8,000

    Rest of the gap on business credit, with the rehab on top

    Fix and flip, $240,000 purchase

    100% covered

    $240,000 funded of $240,000

    Fix and flip deal, step 4 of 5: Business credit covers the rest of the gap, plus the rehab.
    1. Rehab budgetAlso on business creditPlus rehab
      Rehab budget, on business credit, in place
    2. Business creditCovers the rest of the down payment$8,000
      Business credit, $8,000, in place
    3. Gap funding from usCovers most of the down payment$40,000
      Gap funding from us, $40,000, in place
    4. Lender's loanSenior debt, 80% of the purchase$192,000
      Lender's loan, senior debt, $192,000, in place
  5. Step 5

    100% of the deal is covered.

    100%

    The lender funds the project, the investor gets the money, and work starts.

    Fix and flip, $240,000 purchase

    100% covered

    $240,000 funded of $240,000

    Fix and flip deal, step 5 of 5: 100% of the deal is covered.
    1. Rehab budgetAlso on business creditPlus rehab
      Rehab budget, on business credit, covered
    2. Business creditCovers the rest of the down payment$8,000
      Business credit, $8,000, covered
    3. Gap funding from usCovers most of the down payment$40,000
      Gap funding from us, $40,000, covered
    4. Lender's loanSenior debt, 80% of the purchase$192,000
      Lender's loan, senior debt, $192,000, covered

What it costs

See how costs work
$1,000
admin fee
1% to 12%
in points
0% to 19%
interest

Real estate loan questions.

What real estate loans do you arrange?

Bridge loans, Debt funds, Ground up construction, Mid construction, Fix and flip, DSCR loans, Acquisition funding, with commercial loans up to $140M.

Do you work with private money lenders?

Yes. Alongside banks we place deals with debt funds, family offices and other private capital, often for deals that don't fit a bank's box.

How long are real estate loan terms?

Short term capital runs 12 to 24 months. Larger and more complex deals run 24 to 360 months. The lender sets the final terms.

Tell us what you need. You'll hear back within 24 hours.